Privacy Policy Statement

Gliderol International Pty Ltd (“Gliderol”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respect the privacy of information with which we are provided.
This Privacy Policy briefly tells you how we manage the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose.
We may amend, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendments, variations or updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on Gliderol’s website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or opinion about you that identifies you, or from which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Kinds of information that we collect

The kinds of personal information we may collect include your name, contact details and possibly financial information, including your credit card information or bank account details and other information you give us (such as information relating to an enquiry you make).

We may also collect additional personal details about you, including your birth date, occupation, gender, marital status and number of children, shirt size, frequent flyer no., information about your interests (such as sports, music, movies, cars), memberships, dietary preferences, information about your home, pets, social media usernames and publicly available information from social media websites or information about your building activities (such as whether you are a home owner, renovator, builder, or architect).

We also collect personal information about you when you use our apps on your mobile device, including the type of device you are using and information about your usage and in some cases your location.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from our customers, prospective employees, contractors, trading partners and existing or possible consumers of our products and services.
We collect personal information through application forms or our online contact form. We may also obtain personal information when you use our website or the website of other companies, for example, companies that sell or distribute our products.

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Gliderol collects personal information directly from an individual.

On occasions, your personal information may be collected from third parties, for example, from companies that sell or distribute our products, organizations that provide information on construction projects, tenders, fit-outs and contracts available in the market, credit reporting agencies and those other entities to whom we disclose information as set out below.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to respond to your enquiries about our products and services, including providing you with the relevant technical information;
  • to determine your requirements for our products and services;
  • to provide you with the products and services you request, provide you with new or technical and other information in relation to those products and services and otherwise conduct our business with you;
  • unless you ask us not to, to send you promotional offers and other direct marketing material about products and services we believe may be of
    interest to you by mail, phone, fax email, or SMS. If you do not want us to use or disclose your personal information for this purpose, you can request
    us not to do so through any method notified to you in the communication that we send to you or by sending your request to us through the following methods:
  • in respect to the additional personal details, the information is only collected in relations to contacts at our business partners for the purpose of building relationships with those persons including marketing and promotional activities and functions.

By email: marketing@gliderol.com.au
By post: Gliderol Marketing Department, PO Box 47, Holden Hill SA 5088.

In some situations we may collect some additional identity information which will enable us to verify your identity (which we may do, for example, when you enter a promotion or make an inquiry over the internet or wish to obtain copies of our price lists or catalogues).
If you do not provide your personal information, we may be unable to do one or more of the above.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

Gliderol may disclose your personal information to:
credit reporting agencies, ratings agencies and any business which provides information about the credit worthiness of persons;

  • any entity to which we are required or authorized by law to disclose information (including but not limited to the courts, Federal or State government bodies, agencies or departments, government investigative or enforcement agencies);
  • our professional advisers, contractors and other service providers whom we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities (including but not limited to our IT consultants, mail service providers, external payment systems operators);
  • our insurers;
  • other organizations with whom we have alliances or arrangements for the purposes of promoting our respective products and services or the distribution or sale of our products;
    other parties that Gliderol has advised you of at the time any personal information is collected;
  • with your consent, any other parties; and
  • any person to the extent necessary, in our view in order to carry out any instruction you give to us.

We are not likely to disclose your personal information outside Australia.
Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly (in writing or verbally) or implied (for example, if you request to be added to our mailing list).

Ensuring your personal information is up to date

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to effectively conduct our business. For this reason, it is important that the information collected is accurate, complete and up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. In addition, you may contact us at any time using the methods outlined below to update your personal information.

How do we hold your personal information?

Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic data bases. We take precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We understand you may have concerns about the security of personal information collected about you from email inquiries. Some sites use cookies. However, any email addresses provided by you to our Gliderol sites will not be used to track your browsing habits. Please refer to our Security Statement for further details.

Can I have access to the personal information Gliderol holds about me?

You may request access to, or seek the correction of, personal information held by Gliderol using the methods outlined below. There may be a fee charged. All requests for information will be handled as quickly as possible after receiving your request (and payment of any requested fees).

Can my request for access to or updating of my personal information be denied?

Gliderol may not always be required to provide you with access to your personal information or to make changes to personal information at your request. We may lawfully refuse to give you access to or update your personal information in some circumstances. If we refuse to give you access or update your personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal.

How to notify us of your concerns or lodge requests for access

If you:

  • would like more information about our Privacy Policy;
  • would like more information about the way we manage the personal information we hold;
  • have a concern about how we deal with your personal information;
  • wish to lodge a request for access to or updating of your personal information; or
  • wish to ask us not to send you promotional offers and other marketing material,

you can do this by:

writing to Gliderol Marketing Department, PO Box 47, Holden Hill SA 5088; or
sending an email to: marketing@gliderol.com.au.

How can I make a complaint?

If you have a complaint about the way that Gliderol has handled your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by: • writing to Gliderol Marketing Manager, PO Box 47, Holden Hill SA 5088; or sending an email to: marketing@gliderol.com.au.

All complaints are reviewed and considered by the Gliderol Marketing Manager. Gliderol will generally respond to complaints within 30 days.

What if I’m not satisfied with Gliderol’s response?

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Gliderol, you can refer your complaint to the relevant Privacy Commissioner. In Australia, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by:
Emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.
Telephone – 1300 363 992

Security Statement

Gliderol International Pty Ltd (“Gliderol”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respect the security of information with which we are provided.
This Security Statement briefly tells you how we secure Your Data that we collect, hold, use and disclose. Your Data means data that is capable of being associated with you, whether or not it includes an explicit identifier such as your name or customer number. In particular, it encompasses all data that Gliderol is capable of correlating with you, using such means as server-logs and cookie-contents.

Your Data does not refer to data that can no longer be associated with you. This includes aggregated data that does not and cannot identify the individuals whose data are included in the aggregation.

Consent means your concurrence with an action to be taken by Gliderol. Consent may be express or implicit, but in either case must be informed and freely- given.
We may amend, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendments, variations or updates to this Security Statement will be posted on Gliderol’s website.

How is My Data Secured?

Gliderol undertakes to store Your Data in a manner that ensures security against unauthorized access, alteration or deletion, at a level commensurate with its sensitivity. Gliderol undertakes to implement appropriate measures to ensure security of Your Data against inappropriate behavior by Gliderol’s staff-members and contractors.

These include:

  • access control, to limit access to Your Data to those staff and contractors who have legitimate reasons to access it;
  • particularly in the case of sensitive data, audit trails of accesses, including the identities of staff and contractors accessing the data;
  • reminders to staff and contractors from time to time about the importance of data privacy, and the consequences of inappropriate behavior;
  • declaration of appropriately strong sanctions that are to be applied in the event of inappropriate behavior
  • clear communication of policies and sanctions; and
  • processes to audit, to investigate and to impose sanctions.

How is My Data used?

Use refers to the application of Your Data by any part of Gliderol, or any staff-member or contractor of Gliderol in the course of their work. Gliderol undertakes to use Your Data only for:

  • the purposes for which it was collected;
  • such other purposes as are subsequently agreed between Gliderol and You;
  • such additional purposes as may be required by law. In these circumstances, Gliderol will take any reasonable steps available to it to communicate to You that the use has occurred, unless it is precluded from doing so by law; and
  • such additional purposes as are authorized by law (in particular to protect Gliderol’s interests, e.g. if it believes on reasonable grounds that You have failed to fulfil your undertakings to Gliderol or have committed a breach of the criminal law).

Gliderol undertakes to use Your Data only if it has demonstrable relevance to the particular use to which it is being put. Gliderol undertakes to use Your Data in such a manner as to take into account the possibility that it is not of sufficient quality for the purpose, e.g. because it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, or out-of-context.

When is My Data Disclosed?

Disclosure refers to making Your Data available to any party other than Gliderol and You. The term disclosure may include many different conditions of data transfer, including selling, renting, trading, sharing and giving.

Gliderol undertakes to disclose Your Data only under the following circumstances:

  • in the course of business being conducted between You and Gliderol, where disclosure is necessary to a contractor, such as a transport company. Where Your Data is disclosed in this way, Gliderol undertakes to exercise control over Gliderol’s contractors to ensure that their actions are compliant with these Terms;
  • in other circumstances that are directly implied by the purpose agreed between You and Gliderol at the time of data collection or subsequently. Where Your Data is disclosed in this way, Gliderol undertakes to exercise control over Gliderol’s contractors to ensure that their actions are compliant with these Terms;
  • with your consent, or at your request;
  • where required by law, such as a provision of a statute, or a court order such as a search warrant or sub poena. In these circumstances, Gliderol will take any reasonable steps available to it to communicate to You that the disclosure has occurred, unless it is precluded from doing so by law;
  • where permitted by law (e.g. the reporting of suspected breach of the criminal law to a law enforcement agency; and in an emergency, where Gliderol believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure of Your Data will materially assist in the protection of the life or health of some person), provided that Gliderol will apply due diligence to ensure that the exercise of the permission is justifiable.
    In all cases, Gliderol undertakes to disclose only such of Your Data as is necessary in the particular circumstances.

How is My Data retained and destroyed?

Subject to the qualifications immediately below, Gliderol undertakes:

  • to retain Your Data only as long as is consistent with its purpose; and
  • to destroy Your Data when its purpose has expired, and to do so in such a manner that Your Data is not subsequently capable of being recovered.

This undertaking is qualified as follows:

  • Your Data may be retained in Gliderol’s logs, backups and audit trails within short-term retention cycles that are devised to protect the company’s operations. In such cases, Your Data will be destroyed in accordance with those cycles;
  • Your Data may be retained beyond the expiry of its purpose if that is required by law, such as a provision of a statute, or a court order such as a search warrant or sub poena, or a warning by a law enforcement agency that delivery of a court order is imminent. In these circumstances, Gliderol:
    • will take any reasonable steps available to it to communicate to You that Your Data is being retained, unless it is precluded from doing so by law; and
    • will only retain Your Data while that provision is current, and will then destroy Your Data;
  • Your Data may be retained beyond the expiry of its purpose if it is authorized by law (in particular to protect Gliderol’s interests, e.g. if it believes on reasonable grounds that You have failed to fulfil your undertakings to Gliderol or have committed a breach of the criminal law). In these circumstances, Gliderol will only retain Your Data while that situation is current, and will then destroy Your Data.

What are Gliderol’s Data-Handling Practices?

Gliderol undertakes to make information available to you about the manner in which Gliderol handles your data:

  • in general terms, in a readily accessible manner; and
  • in more specific terms, on request.

Where Your Data is disclosed to a contractor, Gliderol undertakes to make information available to you on request about the manner in which Gliderol’s contractors handle your data.

Gliderol undertakes to ensure that the information provided is meaningful, and addresses your concerns.

You undertake:

  • not to seek such information for frivolous purposes, or unreasonably frequently; and
  • to accept that the disclosure of excessive detail may harm the security of Your Data and Gliderol’s business processes, and may harm Gliderol’s commercial interests.
    www.gliderol.com.au

How can I make a complaint?

If you have a complaint about the way that Gliderol has secured your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by:

All complaints are reviewed and considered by the Gliderol Marketing Manager. Gliderol will generally respond to complaints within 30 days.
Gliderol undertakes:

  • to promptly provide acknowledgement of the receipt of communications, including the provision of a copy of the communication, the date and time it was registered, and Gliderol’s reference-code for the communication;
  • to promptly provide a response to the communication, in an appropriate and meaningful manner.

You further undertake to not pursue Gliderol through any Regulator or the media:

  • until and unless Gliderol has had a reasonable opportunity to respond to the initial communication; and
  • while Gliderol and you are conducting a meaningful dialogue about the matter.

What if I’m not satisfied with Gliderol’s response?

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Gliderol, you can refer your complaint to the relevant Privacy Commissioner. In Australia, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by:

Download PDF